Base Set 2Base Set 2🃏All Persian cards
Ask about Persian
Persian #56 Pokémon card from Base Set 2

Persian 56/130

Base Set 2

Find this card on eBay

Affiliate link · we may earn commission

Persian #56 from Base Set 2 currently trades at $2.85 raw, with PSA 10 copies reaching $220.00 — a 77.2x grade premium. The card has moved up 23.9% over the past 30 days and up 17.8% over 90 days, suggesting sustained buying interest.
Current Prices (USD)
Ungraded
$2.85
PSA 7
$15.00
PSA 8
$18.51
PSA 9
$20.00
PSA 10
$220.00
ACE 10
BGS 10 Black
$1,430.00
CGC 10 Pristine
$69.32
Compare on eBay

Affiliate link · we may earn commission

Raw Price Trend
7d
+18.3%
30d
+23.9%
90d
+17.8%
180d
+29.5%
1y
+25.6%
2y
+61.9%
5y
+41.1%

Quick price facts

Persian 56/130 from Base Set 2 has a current raw market value of $2.85.

Current raw value
$2.85
PSA 9 value
$20.00
PSA 10 value
$220
Raw value 7d
+18.3%
Raw value 30d
+23.9%
PSA 10 premium vs raw
77.2× raw
View all cards from Base Set 2
Collector Intel
77.2x
Raw → PSA 10
High-risk grade
7.0x
Raw → PSA 9
Grade multiplier
+23.9%
30d Price Move
Rising
Volatile
Price Stability
18.3% swing this week

Calculated from price history, PSA population data, and market trends. Not financial advice.

Grading Calculator

Based on PSA Standard tier (~$25 USD). Assumes a perfect PSA 10 result — actual outcome depends on card condition.

⚠️ High-variance grade. PSA 10 is 77x the raw price. The expected value accounts for the realistic probability.
$3
Buy Raw
~$25
Grading Fee
PSA Standard
$220
PSA 10 Value
+$192
Best Case (PSA 10)
if you pull a 10
Grade Multiples vs Raw
PSA 9$207.0x raw
PSA 10$22077.2x raw

Frequently asked questions

How much is Persian #56 from Base Set 2 worth?+
Persian #56 from Base Set 2 is currently worth Raw: $2.85, PSA 9: $20.00, PSA 10: $220 based on recent sold listings. Prices update daily from real eBay sales.
Is Persian #56 worth grading?+
The PSA 10 price of $220 is 77.2× the raw price of $2.85. After a ~$25 grading fee, a PSA 10 result would net approximately $217 — assuming the card grades a 10.
Where do PokePrices Persian #56 prices come from?+
Prices are tracked nightly from real sold listings on PriceCharting (raw, PSA 9 and PSA 10). PSA population data is sourced from PSA's public reports. We do not use asking prices — only confirmed sales.